Accident Aeronca C-3 NC12493, Tuesday 16 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1935
Time:19:00
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Air Transport
Registration: NC12493
MSN: A-207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patco Field, Norristown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Patco Field, Norristown, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with another aircraft on take off and crashed. Both aircraft were taking off in opposite directions. The other aircraft was badly damaged and the pilot unhurt. NC14080 Waco YMF-5 4209.

Sources:

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_16_July_1935_Mid-Air_Collision.pdf