This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1935 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Alexander Eaglerock A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ivan M Goran |
| Registration: | NC8238 |
| MSN: | 781 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hartfield, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Field, Hartfield, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep turn after an engine failure and crashed from 300ft.
Sources:
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_Eaglerock_A-1_crash_on_29_June_1935.pdf 