This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1935 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Mercury Chic T-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Albert L Whitney |
| Registration: | NC15N |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Garden City, LI, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt Field, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed out of control from 1200ft after both wings failed and folded in flight.
Sources:
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_Mercury_Chic_crash_on_22_June_1935.pdf 