Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GDAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27012

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Canyon Airways
Registration: C-GDAV
MSN: 770/1492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 mi NE of Quesnel, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dragon Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Beaver hit trees and caught fire in low visibility (IMC) conditions.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id885.htm
https://thediscoverblog.files.wordpress.com/2016/09/an-5348822-1980-iss-5-p-56.png