Accident Monocoupe 113 NC…, Thursday 20 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1935
Time:
Type:Monocoupe 113
Owner/operator:Thomas Keenan
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pampa, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft and crashed, aircraft flown by a passenger without any piloting experience. The aircraft had been grounded a week earlier as unairworthy by a Dept. of Commerce inspector.

Sources:

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aviation_Accident_Report_-_Monocoupe_crash_on_20_June_1935.pdf