Accident Welch OW-6M NC13521, Monday 22 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1935
Time:
Type:Welch OW-6M
Owner/operator:Fred Bimel
Registration: NC13521
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brigham Field, Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brigham Field, Portland, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 250ft and crashed. The pilot did not hold any pilot’s license.

Sources:

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aircraft_Accident_Investigation_-_Welch_-_22_April_1935.pdf