This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1935 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Irvin Pierman |
| Registration: | NC13585 |
| MSN: | A-269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Columbus Grove, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Columbus Grove, OH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Both wings collapsed while in a turn at 800ft and the aircraft crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/File:Aircraft_Accident_Investigation_-_Aeronca_C-3_-_24_March_1935.pdf 