Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N407YX, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:15:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines
Registration: N407YX
MSN: 17000370
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American flight AA4535, an Embraer ERJ-175LR operated by Republic Airlines, suffered a bird strike during an attempted landing at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY.
The incident occurred during or just prior to a go around. The flight circled and landed safely 15 minutes later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n407yx#2a081b38

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2013 N407YX American Eagle 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Taxiway excursion

Location