Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300E C-GRIA, Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:23:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300E
Owner/operator:Execaire
Registration: C-GRIA
MSN: 50500566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kingston Airport, ON (YGK) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Kingston Airport, ON (YGK/CYGK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 300E registered to I.M.P. Group Ltd., was on an IFR flight from Montréal–Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), Quebec to Kingston Norman Rogers Airport (CYGK), Ontario, with two pilots on board. After touchdown following the ILS approach to runway 19, at approximately 18:29 local time, the aircraft overran the runway, coming to a stop approximately 400 feet beyond the edge of the pavement. There were no injuries, no damage to the aircraft, and no damage to airport fixtures.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The most recent runway surface condition NOTAM reviewed by the crew, which was issued 63 minutes before the landing, reported good braking conditions. As a result, they determined that a safe landing was possible.
2. During the time between the issuance of the runway surface condition NOTAM and the occurrence landing, some of the moisture on the runway surface had frozen, resulting in an icy surface with limited friction available for braking.
3. While the aircraft touched down at the planned speed within the touchdown zone and the brakes were applied immediately, the decreased braking effectiveness resulted in the runway overrun.

Weather about the incident time (2329Z):
CYGK 010000Z VRB02KT 1 1/2SM -SN SCT003 OVC012 M00/M01 A2980 RMK SF3SC5 SLP098
CYGK 302300Z 05006KT 1SM -SN OVC006 M00/M01 A2980 RMK SF8 SLP099
CYGK 302200Z 06005KT 2SM -SN FEW006 OVC013 M00/M01 A2981 RMK SF2SC6 SLP102

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21O0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2021/20211201.html
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c0725d&lat=44.183&lon=-76.475&zoom=11.8&showTrace=2021-11-30&trackLabels

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB