Accident Bristol Beaufort V A9-26, Thursday 22 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1942
Time:11:20
Type:Bristol Beaufort V
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-26
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cockle Bay, SW coast of Magnetic Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Townsville, Garbutt Field, Queensland, Australia.
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A9-26 was one of six aircraft from 100 Sqn RAAF on a dive bombing training mission against the "City of Adelaide" a ship wrecked hulk in Cockle Bay located 200 metres off the South West coast of Magnetic Island, Queensland, Australia.
During the practice dive bombing attack the aircraft struck the ships after mast and crashed into the shallow waters of Cockle Bay killing the three RAAF aircrew Pilot, FLGOFF G.D.R. Avery; Observer, FLGOFF D.C. Bell and WAG, FLGOFF L.J. Schwartz and US Navy LT, George Frank Glueck.
The aircraft wreckage was subsequently recovered and broken down for spares.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld214.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9a.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-26.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-26
hhttps://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/australia/garbutt/index.htmlttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAF
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/place/Cockle+Bay/@-19.1726979,146.8226952,15.46z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x697e03d7b2d9a9e7:0xb2884a3faeb2bd48!8m2!3d-19.176468!4d146.8286523