Accident Avro Anson Mk V CF-BCA, Thursday 24 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1962
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk V
Owner/operator:British Columbia Dept. of Public Works
Registration: CF-BCA
MSN: MDF-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patricia Bay Airport, Victoria, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Patricia Bay Airport, Victoria, British Columbia
Destination airport:Patricia Bay Airport, Victoria, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was piloted by an Assistant Deputy Highways Minister. They were off to Sooke BC to view a bridge from the air before returning to Victoria.
(BRC-1613)
Shortly after leaving the runway the aircraft climbed steeply to about 50 feet slowly veering and rolling to the left in a nose hight attitude until it was inverted. The nose dropped and the aircraft struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and fire. Both occupants lost their lives.

Pilot inexperience was likely a factor in the accident. On subsequent flights piloted by BC Government officials there was to be a regular Government pilot in the cockpit with them.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviation.technomuses.ca/databases/image_bank/dig_image.cfm?Lang=e&id=KM2023
2. Personal copy of Department of Transport Air Services Civil Aviation Branch Accident Report
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1962/archives/crash-of-an-avro-652-anson-in-victoria/]
4. http://search-bcarchives.royalbcmuseum.bc.ca/wreckage-of-department-of-lands-avro-anson-cf-bca-at-patricia-bay-airport-from-gr-1297-box-1-file-7