Incident Boeing 757-256 (WL) TF-ISV, Monday 29 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 2021
Time:02:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256 (WL)
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-ISV
MSN: 26247/860
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:112 nm WSW Kuujjuaq -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TF-ISV, a Boeing 757-200 operated by Icelandair, was on an international instrument flight rules flight from Denver International Airport, CO, USA (KDEN) to Keflavik International Airport, Iceland (BIKF). Due to an electrical system problem, the crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to Montreal (CYUL) and then continued to Logan International Airport in Boston, MA, USA (KBOS), where it landed at 05:03 UTC.
The incident aircraft was ferried to Iceland 17 hours later.

Sources:

TSB A21Q0123
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tf-isv#2a03ae8d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2021 TF-ISV Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) min