Accident Cessna 195 XB-QEW, Thursday 30 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-QEW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Ameca, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Av José Verduzo Amezcua (35), WWII veteran Esc 201 and passengers from Construtora Industrial.

Sources:

El Informador 1 October 1954, p8