Incident Fokker 50 ? , Tuesday 30 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2021
Time:
Type:Fokker 50 ?
Owner/operator:Jubba Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Garbaharey Airport -   Somalia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baidoa
Destination airport:Garbaharey Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jubba Airways aircraft was struck by bullets while approaching Garbaharey Airport, Somalia.
The aircraft was flying a group of local journalists and humanitarian workers from Mogadishu to Baidoa and Garbaharey.
While approaching Garbaharey, the aircraft was fired upon from the ground. The pilot elected to fly back to Mogadishu’s Aden Adde Airport, where a safe landing was made.
It appeared six bullets had punctured the fuselage and fuel tank. Reportely one engine had to be shut down prior to landing.

Sources:

https://hornobserver.com/articles/1477/A-local-flight-carrying-journalists-humanitarian-workers-makes-emergency-landing-in-Mogadishu-after-it-was-shot-at-Garbaharey-Airport