Incident Bristol Beaufort V A9-17, Thursday 18 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort V
Owner/operator:1 OTU RAAF
Registration: A9-17
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia
Narrative:
A9-17 ground looped and was substantially damaged during a force landing following an engine explosion in flight.

The four aircrew, Pilot F/O A.F. Gillespie; P/O J.W. Hall; Sgt. F. Edwards and Sgt. G.K. Bennewith survived the crash.

The Australian built Beaufort V, A9-17 (RAF Serial No. T9556) was subsequently repaired and rebuilt as Mk. IX RAAF Serial No. A9-702.
The aircraft was written off when it crashed on take off from Lae Airfield, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea 26th February 1945.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/vic27.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9a.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Operational_Training_Unit_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Salehttp://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm