This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild 51A |
| Owner/operator: | Ginger Coote Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AUX |
| MSN: | 769 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alberni Inlet, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into hill at Alberni Inlet (found 09.03.1939),15 mi W of Port Alberni.
Four fatalities are pilot Len Waagen of Vancouver, Mrs. George Nicholson of Zebellos, Charles Rumsey of Toronto, and H. Boyd of Steveston.
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-1.html The Vancouver Sun 1939-03-11 p1
https://www.flickr.com/photos/jmv/32697493185/ 