This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 2 December 2021 |
Time: | 00:42 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A321-271N |
Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
Registration: | VQ-BGU |
MSN: | 8620 |
Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Magadan Airport -
Russia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM) |
Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S75220, an Airbus A321neo, declared an emergency after takeoff from runway 10 at Magadan Airport, Russia. The aircraft suffered from reduced controllability after entering an area with severe icing.
The incident aircraft, VQ-BGU arrived at Magadan from Novosibirsk at 09:12 hours local time (22:12 UTC, December 1). It was snowing at the time with a temperature of -11°C. Prior to departure the aircraft received a de-icing treatment during which the wings and horizontal stabilizer were treated. The snow which had accumulated on top of the fuselage was not removed.
Because the pilots had turned on the windshield heating, snow began to melt and the water flowed down in streams.
The flight took off at 11:42 (00:42 UTC) on the flight back to Novosibirsk. After takeoff the streams of melted snow began to freeze, creating ice ridges on the sides of the forward fuselage, causing a disturbed airflow to the pitot, static and angle-of-attack probes.
As a consequence the no. 1, 2 and 3 air data reference (ADR) used faulty airspeed and altitude data. The autopilot disconnected about one minute after takeoff.
The climb was continued to an altitude of 8784 feet, which was reached just after 00:46 UTC. The flight then began a gradual descent until about 00:50:40 UTC. From then on multiple flight parameters show rapid oscillations for about seven minutes.
The pitch attitude oscillated with -23.9° and +43.6 being the most extreme values reached. In that period the aircraft rolled left and right with the extreme values being +49.8° and -91.1°.
The aircraft rapidly climbed from 4699 feet to 14351 feet and then descended rapidly to 5084 feet. From then on altitude remained difficult to control with the aircraft reaching 13748 feet at 00:57 and down to 4556 feet at 01:06 hours.
Most flight parameters stabilized around 01:18 as the flight began to climb to cruising altitude.
After control was regained it was decided to divert to Irkutsk Airport, where it arrived at 05:16 UTC.
Weather reported about the incident time (0042Z):
UHMM 020130Z 03005G10MPS 7000 2800S -SHSN BKN008 OVC024CB M08/M13 Q0985 R10/490535 TEMPO 3100 -SHSN RMK MT OBSC QFE724 R28/26003MPS 210V290
UHMM 020100Z 00000MPS 2800 1100E SHSN BKN008 OVC017CB M09/M12 Q0985 R10/490535 NOSIG RMK MT OBSC QFE724 R28/01002MPS 330V050
UHMM 020030Z 04004MPS 010V110 0750 0550S +SHSN VV006 M09/M12 Q0987 R10/490535 NOSIG RMK MT OBSC QFE725 R28/28002MPS
UHMM 020000Z 00000MPS 0350 0300S R10/1000U +SHSN VV004 M10/M12 Q0988 R10/490535 NOSIG RMK MT OBSC QFE726 R28/10001MPS
Sources:
https://ngs.ru/text/incidents/2021/12/02/70290458/ https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1634776/ https://t.me/aviaincident/12027 https://aviaforum.ru/threads/incident-s-samoletom-airbus-a321-271n-s7-5220-02-12-2021.49081/ FAVT Flight Safety Information Bulletin No.23
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bgu#2a0d0f87 https://safetyfirst.airbus.com/look-out-for-ice-ridges-on-the-lower-nose-fuselage/
Images:

An FDR readout, purportedly of flight 5220, was shared on social media.