This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1951 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6997K |
| MSN: | 20-103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Pedro, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Turbo via Medellín |
| Destination airport: | Santiago de Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Piper plane crashed into a hill (Vereda Pantanillo). Three chilean citizen. José Saavedra Rodriguez, Julio Zacarías Kattan and Santiago Saavedra. The same plane made a forced landing due to weather in Colombia on 1 JUL on flight from Panama.
Sources:
El Tiempo 8 JUL 1951, p6
La Nación (Santiago) 8 July 1951, p18/3 July 1951, p3