Incident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor XA-HIL, Monday 30 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:San Luis Mining Co
Registration: XA-HIL
MSN: 5-AT-11
Year of manufacture:1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Casa Blanca, SIN -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casa Blanca Airport, SIN
Destination airport:Tayoltita, DGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees shortly after take-off. Pilot Av Cenobio Guzmán and co-pilot Ignacio Sandoval. Ex NC9637.

Sources:

El Informador 2 August 1951, p6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1977 N76GC Grand Canyon Airlines 0 Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) sub