This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft G58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña |
| Registration: | 010 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Puntilla area -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An aircraft of the El Salvador Air Force crashed while carrying out a mission in the coastal area of the country.
The Beech Baron has been donated by the US Government for counter narcotics duties in 2017 and although said to belong to the navy, it was flown by the Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS, Salvadoran Air Force).
The aircraft involved was built in 2013, for which construction number TH-2383 (ex N581SR) is a good candidate, although this is not confirmed.
Sources:
https://diariolibresv.com/2021/12/02/destacada/hijo-del-ministro-merino-monroy-desaparecido-tras-accidente-de-aeronave-de-la-fuerza-aerea/ https://twitter.com/sonsonate_tv/status/1466502584101965827 https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/crash-salvadoran-navy-beech-baron https://www.elsalvador.com/noticias/nacional/fuerza-naval-aerea-busqueda-tres-militares-avioneta-accidentada-hijo-ministro-defensa/905973/2021/ 