Accident Northrop F-5F Kh.18Kh2-5/24, Friday 3 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: Kh.18Kh2-5/24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chai Badan district, Lop Buri province -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Royal Thai AF Northrop F-5 crashed in Chai Badan district, Lop Buri province. The jet from the 21st Air Wing was participating in the annual weapons firing competition. The pilot ejected and was was seriously injured. He suffered two broken legs and a broken left arm. The crashed plane reportedly came to rest in a large pond, but there was debris scattered over the area.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2226311/
https://www.thaipbsworld.com/pilot-injured-in-air-force-f5-jet-crash-thailands-in-lop-buri-province/
www.thai-aviation.net

Media: