Accident PZL TS-11 Iskra VH-ISK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270161

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL TS-11 Iskra
Owner/operator:Alpha Foxtrot Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ISK
MSN: 1H-0608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PZL TS-11 Iskra overran runway 28R at Archerfield Airport (ACF/YBAF), Queensland, due to an engine failure on the takeoff roll. As a result the aircraft flew over a ditch at the end of the runway, and hit the edge of the ditch, and a fence wire mesh fence. The aircraft came to rest in a paddock at the end of runway 28R. Both crew members escaped without injury.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/plane-crashes-at-regional-queensland-airport/c16a4f0b-e6d1-4b5a-b951-a6349e14b0db
https://7news.com.au/news/qld/training-jet-plane-crashes-through-fence-into-paddock-at-brisbanes-archerfield-airport-c-4797395

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19807_1631444476.jpg (photo)

Media: