This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 October 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pasadena, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near a highway 225 and Beltway 8 in Pasadena, Texas, whilst attempting an emergency landing following engine problems, resulting in one of the occupants suffering a broken leg. The helicopter was reported as being on loan to a civilian.
Sources:
AFM DEC 2005, p76