Incident HAL Chetak , Wednesday 19 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Darchula Pass -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the Darchula Pass, Pithoraharh district of Uttaranchal, after deveoping engine trouble whilst undertaking areal reconnaissance of forward positions. Both pilots and passenger Brigadier Nagendra Singh escaped safely.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p76