Accident IAI Heron UAV , Wednesday 19 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:
Type:IAI Heron UAV
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vignanikulam -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joseph Camp in Vavuniya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed after technical failure whilst flying at 10,000ft over Mankulam.

Sources:

AFM DEC 2005, p76