Incident Let L-410UVP-E RA-67664, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-67664
MSN: 902526
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Destination airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the post-flight inspection of flight YAP9933, a Let L-410, technical staff discovered the absence of the right nozzle of the left engine and damage to the engine turbine blades.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/12040

Location