| Date: | Friday 3 December 2021 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Baltic |
| Registration: | YL-CSE |
| MSN: | 55007 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Baltic flight BT102, a Bombardier CS300 (Airbus A220), suffered a runway excursion after landing at on runway 36 Riga Airport.
In adverse weather conditions (heavy snowfall) and reduced visibility conditions the aircraft lost directional control, skidded to the right side of the runway, broke the runway exit sign “Y” of the TWY with the LH engine inlet cowl and stopped in snow. The passengers of the aircraft were disembarked safely.
Runway condition
Due to extremely adverse weather the snow removal operations were frequently conducted on the runway. The runway surface was contaminated by 8 mm of wet snow and also there were snowbanks on the runway 21 meters to the left and right from the runway centreline.
Preceding aircraft landing on runway 36 reported braking action to be 'very poor', which was a phraseology that did not correspond to the Runway Condition Assessment Matrix (RCAM).
At 09:48 the Airport Duty Engineer (ADE) instructed the the Ground Controller to warn pilots that the taxiways’ conditions were very poor, very slippery. He also reported that he would try to find time to issue a new SNOWTAM because there were changes in the runway condition.
Shortly before 09:50 (5 minutes before the occurrence), the ADE determined that the runway surface condition was below the code "2", so the he completed the Runway Condition Report (RCR) form but did not provide the information about the runway condition to the Tower Controller due to increased workload.
He planned to check the runway condition after the landing of BT102 in order to evaluate the runway at the site according to the RCAM and to report the current runway surface condition code to the Tower Controller.
Causes
Primary cause:
Uncontrolled skidding of the aircraft from the runway surface.
Contributing causes:
- Heavy snowfall, crosswind, and low visibility;
- Misunderstanding in the exchange of information about the aircraft braking action;
- Different interpretation of the runway evaluation by airline pilots and airport services;
- The pilot’s incorrect actions in a non-standard flight situation;
- Lack of the Crew Resource Management (CRM).
Root cause:
- Incorrect distribution of priority of the runway cleaning an adverse weather condition in relation to the traffic of aircraft;
- The untimely updating of the situation concerning the runway surface condition;
- Shortcomings in the airline training program regarding the actions of pilots in non-standard flight situations.
Proximate cause:
- Insufficient control of the airport responsible services for updating the situation concerning the runway surface condition;
- Inappropriate aircraft handling technique on landing during the ground roll out stage.
Weather about the time of the incident (0955Z)
EVRA 031020Z 28006KT 220V350 0750 0500 R36/1300U +SN BKN005 OVC010 M02/M03 Q0993 TEMPO 2000 SN
EVRA 030950Z 28004KT 210V340 0750 0650 R36/1300N +SN BKN005 OVC009 M02/M03 Q0993 TEMPO 2000 SN
EVRA 030920Z 27007KT 230V310 1200 1000 R36/1400D SN BKN005 OVC012 M02/M03 Q0992 TEMPO 0700 +SN
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://twitter.com/airBaltic/status/1466726171601784840 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-cse#2a10f17d
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2018 |
YL-CSE |
Air Baltic |
0 |
Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location
Media: