Bird strike Incident Airbus A220-100 N134DU, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:13:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N134DU
MSN: 50053
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2513, an Airbus A220-100, struck birds on short final to runway 16R at Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA, causing damage to nose and landing gear.
The incident aircraft resumed service 15 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n134du#2a0e2663

Location