Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N718FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270175

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N718FR
MSN: 7575
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F92074, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a fume event during a flight from Las Vegas, Nevada to San Antonio, Texas.
The aircraft departed Las Vegas at 17:05 hours local time (01:05 UTC, November 3). An hour later, when the flight was en route at FL350, a descent was initiated and the flight crew elected to divert to El Paso International Airport, Texas. A safe landing was made at 19:25 local time.

The departure of flight 2074 from Las Vegas had been delayed according top passengers because a leaky fuel line had to be fixed. En route passengers told ABC-7 that they smelled strong chemical fumes.

Sources:

https://kvia.com/news/el-paso/2021/12/02/6-passengers-suffer-possible-carbon-monoxide-poisoning-prompting-emergency-landing-at-el-paso-intl-airport/
https://cbs4local.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-el-paso-airport-due-to-carbon-monoxide-leak

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N718FR/history/20211203/0040Z/KLAS/KELP/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2017 N718FR Frontier Airlines 0 Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) min
Collision with Ground support equipment