This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 December 2021 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | SereneAir |
| Registration: | AP-BNG |
| MSN: | 900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Serene Air flight ER504, an Airbus A330-203, suffered a bird strike near Islamabad International Airport, Pakistan.
The aircraft landed safely. There was minor damage to the undercarriage.
Sources:
https://gnnhd.tv/news/7987/plane-survives-bird-strike-lands-safely-at-islamabad-airport https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=211109#p211109 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bng#2a0e6c20
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2017 |
AP-BML |
Shaheen Air International |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location