Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-MKI, Thursday 2 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 2021
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MKI
MSN: 1719
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Airlines flight IB6342, an Airbus A330-202, suffered minor damage after coming in contact with a jet bridge at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mki#2a0d6883

Location

Media: