Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 EPS-75, Monday 7 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1960
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EPS-75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan de Ocotán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°5 Zapopán, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing just after take-off. Instructor Cap Segundo P.A. Gergio Flores Gutiérrez and Cad Eduardo Odoñez suffered injuries.

Sources:

El Informador 8 March 1960, p8 (photo)