Mid-air collision Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 EPS-76, Thursday 7 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 1960
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EPS-76
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 km from BAM Zapopán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM N°5 Zapopán, JAL/EMA (12:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with PT-13 EPS-71 in a nine ship formation and crashed five minutes after take-off. Instructor Ten P.A. Alejandro Bravo Macedo and Cad Manuel Sánchez Contreras.

Sources:

El Informador 8 July 1960, p2