Accident AutoGyro MTOSport UL-TI134, Friday 3 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:
Registration: UL-TI134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golfito Airport (GLF/MRGF) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Golfito Airport (GLF/MRGF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyroplane suffered an accident on takeoff from Golfito, Costa Rica.
A video of the accident shows the aircraft attained a sudden extreme nose-up attitude during the takeoff roll. It became airborne and fell off the left, impacted trees.

Sources:

https://accidentesdecostarica.net/video-aeronave-se-despista-en-golfito-somosacrnet/
https://www.dgac.go.cr/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/Bolet--n-Informativo-AIA-CETAC-2021-pdf.pdf

Location

Media: