Incident Airspeed A.S.6J Envoy III F-AQAA, unk. date 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1938
Time:
Type:Airspeed A.S.6J Envoy III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: F-AQAA
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:- -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Envoy III Ex-Air Pyrénées F-AQAA with no new FARE markings, and its original registration slightly covered with very bad quality republican red bands, suffered an emergency landing without undercarriage in the fields. Damage was very light (many photographs of the incident exist, althought the place and date is unclear. The aircraft was integrated in a Training unit based first in catalan airfields and finally in Totana (Murcia)

Sources:

Enciclopedia Militar de la Aviación Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 863-864