This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort IX |
| Owner/operator: | 9 LASU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-727 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On the 14th September 1945, Beaufort A9-727 (12 Local Area Supply Unit) crashed when taking off from Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea.
The aircraft being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Tadji Airfield in 1945.
The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-231 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-727 in 1945.
Sources:
http://adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm Tadji Airport (findatwiki.com)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._10_Local_Air_Supply_Unit_RAAF 