This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F |
| Owner/operator: | Inversiones y Servicios Cressida |
| Registration: | HR-AHQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tela -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toncontin Int'l Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered engine failure and was to attempt to land on a beach at Tela, but there were too many people on it so the pilot put the aircraft down in the sea about 100ft (30m) from the shore. Pilot and three passengers suffered only minor injuries but the aircraft was extensively damaged.
Sources:
Air International JUL 2005, p20