Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NC103W, Tuesday 28 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1930
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:Alaska-Washington Airways
Registration: NC103W
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prince Rupert, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:Atkin, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing during search for missing plane of Capt E.J.A. Burke (CF-AEV), disappeared 11 OCT 1930. Pilot Robin Renahan in an "Alaska-Washington Airways seaplane" and two others. He took of from Vancouver, BC, 27 OCT, afternoon.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N34.html
The Leader Post 27 October 1930, p1/28 October 1930, p15/4+8+12 November 1930