This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco |
| Owner/operator: | B Kennedy |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Porte, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill in a snowstorm and caught fire, was on a rum running flight from Canada.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/10021551/ 