Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk IX A9-741, Friday 23 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A9-741
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piva South Airfield, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Piva South Airfield, Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands
Narrative:
On the 23rd November1945, Beaufort A9-741 crashed, caught fire and was written off when landing at Piva South Airfield, Bougainville Island, Solomon Islands.

The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-316 and converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-741 in 1945..

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9d.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Aircraft_Depot_RAAF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piva_Airfield

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Aircraft_Depot_RAAF#:~:text=No.%201%20Aircraft%20Depot%20%28No.%201%20AD%29%20was,survey%20flights%20in%20Australia%20and%20the%20Pacific%20region.