This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1943 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-320 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gurney Airfield, Milne Bay -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | Gurney Airfield, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:On the 13th August 1943, Beaufort A9-320 overshot the runway and was damaged when landing at Gurney Airfield, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
The Beaufort was built a Mark VIII A9-320 but was converted to Beaufort IX (Beaufreighter) and reserialed A9-742 in 1945..
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9d.htm http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9h.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAF Gurney Airport - Wikipedia