This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Eagle-Lincoln B-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación "Barcelona" |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Catalunya -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A.Eagle "Eaglet" was acquired by a private in 1933 and then to the Escuela de Aviación "Barcelona" in 1934. The aircraft participated in an Air Festival and aerobatic show in Binéfar (Huesca), piloted by Jaime Camarasa. and during return flight to El Prat, it suffered engine malfunction and stalled crashing in the field. Both occupants survived with minor injuries. The aircraft most probably written off. Many sources have prettended this aircraft arrived to see the Spanish War and served with Republicans. No evidence has never been found about this.
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pag 890