Incident Avia 51 TA-003, xx Jan 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1939
Time:
Type:Avia 51
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: TA-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabadell Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avia 51 was one of the only trhee exemplars of the type acquired by the Spanish Republic to a Czech airline. Generally based in La Torrecica airfield, Albacete, for the Escuadrilla de Transportes, the aircraft was flown to the Catalonian zone in January 1939 and it was destroyed there, by a Legión Condor bomb action. The wreckage was found by Nationalist forces when they occuped the Sabadell airfield in January 1939

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 934-935-936