Accident North American AT-6A Texan EAN-815, Saturday 22 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EAN-815
MSN: 77-4168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cozumel -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc.209
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while low flying during search for missing T-28-915. Cte Esc.209 Cap Armando Hernandez Rodríguez and S.Ten Armando Rodríguez Chapul were killed.

Sources:

El Informador 26 September 1962, p10A