Accident Supermarine Stranraer CF-BYM, Tuesday 1 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1957
Time:14:20 Hrs. L
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-BYM
MSN: CV.228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sovereign Lake, British Columbia, (66 miles south east of Quesnel) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sovereign Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Destination airport:Prince George, Sullivan Bay, British Columbia, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, William S. Cooper, 37, a veteran bush pilot, was taking off from North Sovereign Lake, south east of Quesnel, after recovering two pontoons from a Beaver that had crashed at the lake earlier. It was a 'one off' and was optional. The crash occurred when the Stranraer, which is capable of a quick takeoff, for some reason struggled to lift enough during its take off on the 2,500 foot lake to clear the verge of trees on the shore, clipped the top of a tree and cartwheeled into the forest, bursting into flame.

The 4 crew, Pilot - Capt William S. Cooper; PWA Base Manager at Prince George - Capt Ian Watt; First Officer- Russell Stewart and Engineer - Keith Douglas died in the crash.
Supermarine Stranraer, CV-228 was issued to No 9 (BR) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, May 1941, Serial No. 949. To Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd, 1946, registered CF-BYM. To Pacific Western Airlines Ltd, 1955

Sources:

Vancouver Sun - 3rd October 1957
The Province - 3rd October 1957
/www.newspapers.com/search/#query=FLYING+BOAT+QUESNEL+LAKE+COOPER+WATT+STEWART+DOUGLAS&p_province=ca-bc&dr_year=1957-1957
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b
https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/canadian-vickers-stranraer
http://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=102102
https://clarencesimonsen745590793.files.wordpress.com/2018/09/rcaf-supermarine-vickers-armstrong-stranraer_new.pdf
https://www.gent-family.com/Aircraft/pacificwesternairlines.html

Board of Inquiry report
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 3 October 1957, p6