Accident Blériot SPAD S.51 F-AIVS*, Friday 2 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1936
Time:
Type:Blériot SPAD S.51
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Airforce
Registration: F-AIVS*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SPAD 51 was acquired by Republican agents in France from aerobatic users (*French registration F-AIVS), it didn't showed registration in Republican service. The aircraft was shot down in combat under unknown circumstances, probably piloted by French Abel Guidez.
There has been confusion with a second SPAD S.51, EC-BCC (also aerobatics) whose wreckage was used by Nationalist propaganda in the El Palomar airfield (Zaragoza). This aircraft was already written off when the Spanish War began.

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 1184,1185,1186