This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1937 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Breda Ba.33 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 30-63 |
| MSN: | 5.158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Córdoba -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Breda 33 Ex-I-AAUW, in Italy owned by Count Leonardo Bonci, and later acquired by Spanish aristocrat José Mª Maladriaga was flown to Spain and given as a gift to the Aviación Nacional in Sevilla. Received the military markings 30-63 and was operated as a liaison aircraft. It crashed on take-off due to engine malfunction and destroyed. The pilot, Ltnt Miguel García Pardo survived with no injures
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 1270, 1271, 1272