This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 929 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 July 1942 during a combat mission, Yak-1 of 929 IAP was shot down in aerial combat NW of Stalingrad (now Volgograd). Commander of 929 IAP, Hero of the Soviet Union (22.11.41) Major Farit Mukhametzyanovich Fatkulin was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volgograd https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9213583 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10843 