Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-621, Thursday 5 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-621
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamiri Airstrip, Sulawesi, -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamiri Airstrip, Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Destination airport:Kamiri Airstrip, Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-6, carried out a crash landing on Kamiri Airstrip, Indonesia following undercarriage failure.
The aircraft was stripped of spares and scrapped in 1945

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
No. 32 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/92726/Kamiri-Airfield.htm