This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GMSG |
| MSN: | 637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flora Lake southeast of Wabush-Labrador Airport (YWK/CYWK), NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The plane crashed into Flora Lake, just east of Wabush under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/single-engine-plane-crash-near-wabush-1.6274187 https://atlantic.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-following-plane-crash-in-labrador-1.5694721 https://www.ukrgate.com/eng/?p=25869 https://arffwg.org/news/2-people-killed-in-single-engine-plane-crash-near-wabush-n-l-police-say/ https://vocm.com/2021/12/06/transportation-safety-board-investigating-site-of-fatal-plane-crash-near-wabush/ https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GMSG https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/88906_1179685650.jpg (photo)
Location